Councillor Katy Loudon

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Katy Loudon
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
05 May 2017
Party:
Scottish National Party
Ward:
14 - Cambuslang East
Work Telephone No:
01698454095
Mobile Telephone No:
07388955046
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National PartyFri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
14 - Cambuslang EastFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Licensing Committee Member18 May 201710 March 2021
Recruitment Committee Substitute18 May 201719 December 2018
Planning Committee Member18 May 201722 December 2017
Social Work Resources Committee Substitute18 May 201722 December 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
07 November 201808 November 2018 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 13/04/1980

05/05/2017 - Born - Irvine, lived in Glasgow for 7 years and moved to Cambuslang in 2009

05/05/2017 - Educated - Stevenston and Ardrossan, Glasgow Caledonian University 1997 to 2011 BSc Psychology, UWS 2001/2002 PGCE Primary Education, University of Strathclyde 2012 to 2013 MSc Library and Information Studies

05/05/2017 - Married with 2 children

05/05/2017 - Special interests in Education and Libraries, qualified Teacher and Librarian, completed Research on supporting parents and disability (especially sight loss)

05/05/2017 - Since 2013 have been completing Information Science PHD at Strathclyde University. Perhaps will complete in 2017

05/05/2017 - Activist in the Scottish Referendum, joined SNP in November 2014.  Senior Office Bearer in SNP Branch since 2015

1st Monday of each month in Westburn Community Hall, 27 Northbank Avenue, Cambuslang from 7.00pm to 8.00pm. Cancelled on Monday 2 March 2020.

3rd Monday of each month in Cairns Primary School, Ivybank Avenue, Cambuslang from 7.00pm to 8.00pm.

 No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.