Councillor Walter Brogan

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Walter Brogan
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
03 May 2007
Party:
Scottish Labour Party
Ward:
14 - Cambuslang East
Work Telephone No:
01698454804
Mobile Telephone No:
07825583903
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Labour PartyFri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
14 - Cambuslang EastThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
14 - Cambuslang EastFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
14 - Cambuslang EastFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 12.
Appeals Panel Member18 May 2017
Cambuslang and Rutherglen Area Committee Member18 May 2017
Finance and Corporate Resources Committee Member25 October 2017
Financial Resources Scrutiny Forum Member28 August 2019
Grievance and Disputes Panel Member18 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 11.
Social Work Resources Committee Substitute28 August 201925 September 2019
Planning Committee Member26 June 201928 August 2019
Recruitment Committee Substitute26 June 201928 August 2019
Planning Local Review Body Member18 May 201728 August 2019
Recruitment Committee Member18 May 201726 June 2019

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
Education Appeals 26 June 2019 28 August 2019
COSLA 18 May 2017 26 June 2019
Education Appeals 18 May 2017 29 May 2019
Adult Protection Committee 28 June 2017 15 August 2018

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 19/07/1953

Depute Leader of Labour Group from May 2017 until 30.5.19

03/05/2007 - Born in Halfway, Westburn, Cambuslang.  Has 3 daughters, 1 son and 2 grandsons.

05/05/2017 - Educated at University of Stirling - BA in Management Science and Technology Studies

1st Tuesday of each month in Flemington/Hallside Church of Scotland, Hutchison Place, Cambuslang from 5.00pm to 5.30pm.

1st Tuesday of each month in North Halfway Hall, Graham Avenue, Halfway from 5.45pm to 6.15pm.

1st Wednesday of each month in Particip8 Hub, Hamilton Road, Halfway, Cambuslang from 5.00pm to 6.00pm.

1st Wednesday of each month in Newton Farm Primary School, Newton from 7.30pm to 8.30pm

3rd Wednesday of each month in Westburn Community Hall, Northbank Avenue, Westburn, Cambuslang from 6.30pm to 7.00pm.

3rd Wednesday of each month in Caledonian Centre, 48 Birch Drive, Cambuslang from 8pm to 9pm.

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.