Councillor Davie McLachlan

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Davie McLachlan
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
04 May 1995
Party:
Scottish Labour Party
Ward:
17 - Hamilton North and East
Work Telephone No:
01698 454230
Mobile Telephone No:
07748114596
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 1995 Wed 5 May 1999 End of term
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish Labour PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Labour PartyFri 5 May 2017 Tue 30 Jan 2018
IndependentWed 31 Jan 2018 Sun 28 Apr 2019
Scottish Labour PartyMon 29 Apr 2019

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
35 - Burnbank/BlantyreThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
17 - Hamilton North and EastThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
17 - Hamilton North and EastFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
17 - Hamilton North and EastFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 12.
Appeals Panel Member18 May 2017
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Member18 May 2017
Finance and Corporate Resources Committee Substitute29 May 2019
Grievance and Disputes Panel Member18 May 2017
Hamilton Area Committee Member18 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Recruitment Committee Member18 May 201719 December 2018
Roads Safety Forum Member18 May 201719 December 2018
Planning Committee Substitute18 May 201719 December 2018
Executive Committee Member18 May 201719 December 2018
Employee Issues Forum Member18 May 201719 December 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture Limited Board 18 May 2017 26 September 2018
COSLA 30 August 2017 15 August 2018
COSLA 18 May 2017 30 August 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
13 September 201713 September 2017 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 22/08/1962

Elected to South Lanarkshire Council 1995

Business Manager of the Labour Group from 18.5.17 to 17.8.17.  Leader of the Labour Group from 17.8.17 to 30.1.18. 

30/01/2018 - Suspended by Labour Party

29/04/2019 - Suspension lifted by Labour Party

1st Monday of each month in Whitehill Neighbourhood Centre, Hunter Road, Whitehill, Hamilton, from 6.00pm to 6.45pm.

1st Monday of each month in Burnbank Centre, Burnbank, Hamilton, from 7.00pm.

3rd Monday of each month in Hamilton Grammar School, Auchincampbell Road, Hamilton, from 6.00pm to 6.30pm.

3rd Monday of each month in Ferniegair Hall, Carlisle Road, Ferniegair, from 6.45pm.

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.