Councillor Robert Brown

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Robert Brown
Elected:
06 May 2022
First Elected
04 May 2012
Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward:
11 - Rutherglen South
Work Telephone No:
01698 453609
Mobile Telephone No:
07881 310 564
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022 End of Council Term
Fri 6 May 2022  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Scottish Liberal DemocratsFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Liberal DemocratsFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022
Scottish Liberal DemocratsFri 6 May 2022

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
11 - Rutherglen SouthFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
11 - Rutherglen SouthFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022
11 - Rutherglen SouthFri 6 May 2022

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
17 May 202217 May 2022

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 25/12/1947

05/05/2017 - Liberal Democrats - Fernhill Ward - Glasgow District Council 1977 to 1992

05/05/2017 - Liberal Democrat MSP - Glasgow - 1999 to 2011.  Deputy Minister of Education and Young People 2005 to 2007.

05/05/2017 - CBE

05/05/2017 - Gordon School, Huntly.  University of Aberdeen (LLB - 1st Class Hons)

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances34 
Present as expected3294%
Absent26%
Apologies received2100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
10 Aug 2021 14:00 Cambuslang and Rutherglen Area Committee Attended
17 Aug 2021 09:30 Performance and Review Scrutiny Forum Attended
25 Aug 2021 10:00 Executive Committee Attended
25 Aug 2021 11:30 Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Attended
31 Aug 2021 13:00 Community Wealth Building Commission Attended
1 Sep 2021 10:00 Social Work Resources Committee Attended
22 Sep 2021 11:30 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
22 Sep 2021 10:00 Executive Committee Attended
29 Sep 2021 10:00 Housing and Technical Resources Committee Attended
5 Oct 2021 14:00 Cambuslang and Rutherglen Area Committee Attended
26 Oct 2021 09:30 Performance and Review Scrutiny Forum Attended
27 Oct 2021 09:00 Community Wealth Building Commission Attended
3 Nov 2021 10:00 Executive Committee Apologies received
3 Nov 2021 11:30 Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Apologies received
10 Nov 2021 10:00 Social Work Resources Committee Attended
30 Nov 2021 10:00 Roads Safety Forum Attended
1 Dec 2021 11:30 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
1 Dec 2021 10:00 Executive Committee Attended
8 Dec 2021 10:00 Housing and Technical Resources Committee Attended
14 Dec 2021 14:00 Cambuslang and Rutherglen Area Committee Attended
19 Jan 2022 10:00 Housing and Technical Resources Committee Attended
25 Jan 2022 09:30 Performance and Review Scrutiny Forum Attended
2 Feb 2022 10:00 Executive Committee Attended
2 Feb 2022 11:30 Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Attended
9 Feb 2022 10:00 Social Work Resources Committee Attended
23 Feb 2022 10:00 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
1 Mar 2022 10:00 Roads Safety Forum Attended
2 Mar 2022 11:30 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
2 Mar 2022 10:00 Executive Committee Attended
18 May 2022 10:00 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
15 Jun 2022 10:00 South Lanarkshire Council Attended
15 Jun 2022 14:00 Cambuslang and Rutherglen Area Committee Attended
28 Jun 2022 14:00 Community Wealth Building Commission Attended
29 Jun 2022 10:00 Executive Committee Attended