Councillor Archie Buchanan

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Archie Buchanan
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
04 May 1995
Party:
Scottish National Party
Ward:
06 - East Kilbride South
Work Telephone No:
01698 454456
Mobile Telephone No:
07748 114 555
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 1995 Wed 5 May 1999 End of term
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish National PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish National PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish National PartyFri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
25 - GreenhillsThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
06 - East Kilbride SouthThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
06 - East Kilbride SouthFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
06 - East Kilbride SouthFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Appeals Panel Member18 May 2017
East Kilbride Area Committee Chair21 November 2018
Financial Resources Scrutiny Forum Member18 May 2017
Grievance and Disputes Panel Member18 May 2017
Housing and Technical Resources Committee Member27 June 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
East Kilbride Area Committee Depute Chair18 May 201721 November 2018
Housing and Technical Resources Committee Depute Chair18 May 201727 June 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 08/05/1956

Born in East Kilbride, has 1vdaughter and 1 son.  Member of SNP and served as Councillor for 15 years.

2nd and 4th Monday of each month in Greenhills Community Hall, Greenhills Square, East Kilbride from 6.00pm to 7.00pm.

3rd Saturday of each month in Greenhills Community Hall, Greenhills Square, East Kilbride from 10.00am to 11.00am.

4th Tuesday of each month in Greenhills Parish Church, Greenhills, East Kilbride from 10.30am to 11.30am.

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.