Councillors

Minimize

Councillors are elected by you, the local community, and are responsible for making decisions on your behalf about local services.

South Lanarkshire Council comprises 64 councillors, each representing one of 20 multi-member electoral wards. Each ward has 3 or 4 councillors.

To find out who your local councillors are, click here.

At the statutory meeting of the Council following the Local Government Elections in May 2017, the Council appointed elected members to the following key positions:

Provost:   Councillor Ian McAllan 
Depute Provost: Councillor Collette Stevenson
Council Leader:     Councillor John Ross
Depute Council Leader: Councillor Maureen Chalmers

                             
                  
              
    

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
  View By Party  View By Ward

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish National Party (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Independent Group (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Independent Group (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish National Party (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish National Party (logo)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Independent Group (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 23-Nov-2017
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Independent Group (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Scottish National Party (logo)

N

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish National Party (logo)

R

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish National Party (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish National Party (logo)

T

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Independent Group (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Independent Group (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 05-May-2017
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish National Party (logo)