Councillor Maureen Devlin

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Maureen Devlin
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
07 February 2002
Party:
Scottish Labour Party
Ward:
16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Work Telephone No:
01698 454968
Mobile Telephone No:
07748 114614
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 7 Feb 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish Labour PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Labour PartyFri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
38 - WhitehillThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
16 - Bothwell and UddingstonThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
16 - Bothwell and UddingstonFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
16 - Bothwell and UddingstonFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 19.
Appeals Panel Member18 May 2017
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Member31 March 2020
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Substitute19 December 2018
Conference Allocation Committee Member28 August 2019
Education Resources Committee Substitute18 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Financial Resources Scrutiny Forum Substitute27 June 201825 September 2019
Risk and Audit Scrutiny Committee Member15 August 201825 September 2019
Planning Local Review Body Substitute11 December 201728 August 2019
Performance and Review Scrutiny Forum Member18 May 201715 August 2018
Executive Committee Member18 May 201711 May 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
30 November 202030 November 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 27/01/1953

Member of the Labour Party for a number of years

Born in British Columbia, Canada

Business Manager of the Labour Group from 18.8.17 to 10.5.18, replaced by Councillor Dryburgh.

19/09/2019 - reappointed as Labour Group Business Manager (following Cllr Dryburgh's change in political affiliation)

1st Monday of each month in St Brides Primary School, Ailsa Road, Bothwell, from 6.00pm. Cancelled 2 March 2020

3rd Tuesday of each month in Uddingston Library, Bellshill Road, Uddingston, from 6.00pm.

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.