Councillors

Councillors are elected by you, the local community, and are responsible for making decisions on your behalf about local services.

South Lanarkshire Council comprises 64 councillors, each representing one of 20 multi-member electoral wards. Each ward has 3 or 4 councillors.

To find out who your local councillors are, click here.

In terms of The Ethical Standards in Public Life etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Register of Interests) Regulations 2003 which came into effect on 1 May 2003, all elected members have a statutory duty to declare interests in a Register of Interests which can be accessed by clicking on the tab under the details of the relevant councillor.  All entries are reviewed bi-annually and the dates noted reflect only when a change has been made.

At the statutory meeting of the Council following the Local Government Elections in May 2022, the Council appointed elected members to the following key positions:

Provost:   Councillor Margaret Cooper
Depute Provost: Councillor Bert Thomson
Council Leader:     Councillor Joe Fagan
Depute Council Leader: Councillor Gerry Convery

Independent Group

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall

Scottish Green Party

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East

Scottish Labour Party

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West

Scottish National Party

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South