Councillors

Councillors are elected by you, the local community, and are responsible for making decisions on your behalf about local services.

South Lanarkshire Council comprises 64 councillors, each representing one of 20 multi-member electoral wards. Each ward has 3 or 4 councillors.

To find out who your local councillors are, click here.

In terms of The Ethical Standards in Public Life etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Register of Interests) Regulations 2003 which came into effect on 1 May 2003, all elected members have a statutory duty to declare interests in a Register of Interests which can be accessed by clicking on the tab under the details of the relevant councillor.  All entries are reviewed bi-annually and the dates noted reflect only when a change has been made.

At the statutory meeting of the Council following the Local Government Elections in May 2022, the Council appointed elected members to the following key positions:

Provost:   Councillor Margaret Cooper
Depute Provost: Councillor Bert Thomson
Council Leader:     Councillor Joe Fagan
Depute Council Leader: Councillor Gerry Convery

01 - Clydesdale West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 01 - Clydesdale West
Scottish National Party (logo)

02 - Clydesdale North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 02 - Clydesdale North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

03 - Clydesdale East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 03 - Clydesdale East
Scottish National Party (logo)

04 - Clydesdale South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 04 - Clydesdale South
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)

05 - Avondale and Stonehouse

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Independent Group (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 05 - Avondale and Stonehouse
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

06 - East Kilbride South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 06 - East Kilbride South
Scottish National Party (logo)

07 - East Kilbride Central South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 07 - East Kilbride Central South
Scottish National Party (logo)

08 - East Kilbride Central North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 08 - East Kilbride Central North
Scottish National Party (logo)

09 - East Kilbride West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 09 - East Kilbride West
Independent Group (logo)

10 - East Kilbride East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Scottish Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 10 - East Kilbride East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

11 - Rutherglen South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 11 - Rutherglen South
Scottish National Party (logo)

12 - Rutherglen Central and North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 12 - Rutherglen Central and North
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

13 - Cambuslang West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 13 - Cambuslang West
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

14 - Cambuslang East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 14 - Cambuslang East
Scottish National Party (logo)

15 - Blantyre

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 15 - Blantyre
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

16 - Bothwell and Uddingston

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 16 - Bothwell and Uddingston
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)

17 - Hamilton North and East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 17 - Hamilton North and East
Scottish Labour Party (logo)

18 - Hamilton West and Earnock

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 18 - Hamilton West and Earnock
Scottish Liberal Democrats (logo)

19 - Hamilton South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 19 - Hamilton South
Scottish National Party (logo)

20 - Larkhall

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish National Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2022
Ward: 20 - Larkhall
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (logo)