Councillor David Watson

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor David Watson
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
04 May 1995
Party:
Independent Group
Ward:
09 - East Kilbride West
Work Telephone No:
01698 454654
Mobile Telephone No:
07748 114 616
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 1995 Wed 5 May 1999 End of term
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish National PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish National PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish National PartyFri 5 May 2017 Thu 25 Oct 2018
IndependentFri 26 Oct 2018 Fri 9 Nov 2018
Independent GroupSat 10 Nov 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
27 - Hairmyres/CrosshouseThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
09 - East Kilbride WestThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
09 - East Kilbride WestFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
09 - East Kilbride WestFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Substitute31 March 2020
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Member18 May 2017
East Kilbride Area Committee Member21 November 2018
Education Resources Committee Member18 May 2017
Executive Committee Substitute28 August 2019

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Social Work Resources Committee Substitute28 August 201927 August 2020
Social Work Resources Committee Member18 May 201728 August 2019
Finance and Corporate Resources Committee Substitute19 December 201828 August 2019
Housing and Technical Resources Committee Substitute19 December 201828 August 2019
Appeals Panel Member18 May 201726 June 2019

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
28 April 202128 April 2021 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 31/10/1962

03/05/2007 - Born in Glasgow

05/05/2017 - Educated - Canberra Primary School/Duncanrig Secondary.  Langside/Stow College

1st Monday of each month in Mossneuk Parish Church, Eden Drive, East Kilbride from 6.30pm to 7.00pm.

3rd Monday of each month in Stewartfield Community Sports Centre, MacNeish Way, East Kilbride from 5.30pm to 6.00pm.

If you require a home visit please call 07748 114 616 or alternatively you can email Councillor Watson at David.Watson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.

If you require a home visit please call 07748 114 616 or email david.Watson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk