Councillor Jim Wardhaugh

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Jim Wardhaugh
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Independent Group
Ward:
10 - East Kilbride East
Work Telephone No:
01698 454656
Mobile Telephone No:
07748 114 615
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish National PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish National PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish National PartyFri 5 May 2017 Tue 16 May 2017
IndependentWed 17 May 2017 Sun 21 May 2017
Independent GroupMon 22 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
15 - CalderglenThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
10 - East Kilbride EastThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
10 - East Kilbride EastFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
10 - East Kilbride EastFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 14.
Appeals Panel Member18 May 2017
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Member16 December 2020
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Substitute18 May 2017
Conference Allocation Committee Officer27 August 2020
East Kilbride Area Committee Member18 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Financial Resources Scrutiny Forum Member18 May 201727 August 2020
Risk and Audit Scrutiny Committee Member27 June 201827 August 2020
Education Resources Committee Substitute18 May 201728 August 2019
Risk and Audit Scrutiny Forum Member18 May 201727 June 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
29 October 201929 October 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 11/04/1940

30/05/2003 - South Lanarkshire Councillor from 1999

30/05/2003 - Retired Teacher

03/05/2007 - Born in Dumfries.  Interested in school, football and fly fishing

17/05/2017 - Resigned from SNP Group

22/05/2017 -Became part of the constituted Independent Group

To arrange an appointment with Councillor Wardhaugh please telephone him on 07748 114 615 or 01698 454656.  Alternatively you can e-mail Councillor Wardhaugh at jim.wardhaugh@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.