Councillor Jackie Burns

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor Jackie Burns
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Independent Group
Ward:
20 - Larkhall
Work Telephone No:
01698 454089
Mobile Telephone No:
07748 114556
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish Labour PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Mon 1 May 2017
IndependentTue 2 May 2017 Thu 4 May 2017
IndependentFri 5 May 2017 Sun 21 May 2017
Independent GroupMon 22 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
54 - Larkhall SouthThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
20 - LarkhallThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
20 - LarkhallFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
20 - LarkhallFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 14.
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Member31 March 202016 December 2020
Social Work Resources Committee Member18 May 201727 August 2020
Executive Committee Member19 December 201827 August 2020
Planning Committee Member19 December 201827 August 2020
Conference Allocation Committee Member09 September 201927 August 2020

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 17/06/1964

Executive Member of Clydesdale Constituency Labour Party

Secretary of Larkhall Labour Party

12/10/2016 - Suspended from Labour Party

01/05/2017 - Expelled from Labour Party and became Independent.

22/05/2017 - Became part of the constituted Independent Group

22/7/19 - appointed as Business Manager of the Independent Group

1st Tuesday of each month in Craigbank Primary School, Glengonnar Street, Strutherhill, Larkhall from 5.00pm to 5.45pm. Cancelled on 3 September 2019

1st Tuesday of each month in Hareleeshill Primary School, Myrtle Lane, Larkhall from 6.00pm to 6.45pm. Cancelled on 3 September 2019

2nd Saturday of each month in Larkhall Community Centre, Montgomery Street, Larkhall from 10.00am to 10.45am.

2nd Saturday of each month in Quarter Primary School, Quarter from 11.15am to 12noon.

3rd Tuesday of each month in Netherburn Community Hall, Overton Road, Netherburn from 5.00pm to 5.45pm.

3rd Tuesday of each month in Ashgill Community Wing, Stewartgill Place, Ashgill from 6.00pm to 6.45pm.

No surgeries held during School holidays, Public holidays and Council recess periods.