Councillor Jackie Burns

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected
06 May 1999
Party:
Ward:
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 30 Apr 2003 End of term
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007 End of term
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022 End of Council Term

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Scottish Labour PartyThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Scottish Labour PartyThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Mon 1 May 2017
IndependentTue 2 May 2017 Thu 4 May 2017
IndependentFri 5 May 2017 Sun 21 May 2017
Independent GroupMon 22 May 2017 Tue 12 Oct 2021
IndependentWed 13 Oct 2021 Wed 4 May 2022

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
54 - Larkhall SouthThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
20 - LarkhallThu 3 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
20 - LarkhallFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
20 - LarkhallFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
Economic Growth Board 19 December 2018 03 November 2021
COSLA 19 December 2018 03 November 2021
Licensing Division 3 (Hamilton) 18 May 2017 26 May 2021

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
14 September 202114 September 2021

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 17/06/1964

Executive Member of Clydesdale Constituency Labour Party

Secretary of Larkhall Labour Party

12/10/2016 - Suspended from Labour Party

01/05/2017 - Expelled from Labour Party and became Independent.

22/05/2017 - Became part of the constituted Independent Group

22/7/19 - appointed as Business Manager of the Independent Group

October 2021 - status changed from Independent Group to Independent

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances9 
Present as expected667%
Absent333%
Apologies received3100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details