Councillor George Greenshields

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Councillor George Greenshields
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected::
04 May 2012
Party:
Independent Group
Ward:
04 - Clydesdale South
Work Telephone No:
01698 454778
Mobile Telephone No:
07881 310574
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Labour PartyFri 5 May 2017 Thu 23 Nov 2017
Independent GroupFri 24 Nov 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
04 - Clydesdale SouthFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
04 - Clydesdale SouthFri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 10.
Appeals Panel Member26 June 2019
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee Substitute31 March 2020
Clydesdale Area Committee Member18 May 2017
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Substitute28 August 2019
Executive Committee Substitute19 December 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 9.
Social Work Resources Committee Substitute01 February 201828 August 2019
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Member01 February 201828 August 2019
Equal Opportunities Forum Member18 May 201712 December 2017
Community and Enterprise Resources Committee Member18 May 201711 December 2017
Planning Committee Member18 May 201711 December 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 15/05/1951

05/05/2017 - Educated at Coalburn Junior School then Lesmahagow High School

05/05/2017 - Community Service Award

23/11/2017 - Became and independent Group Member (formerly Labour group)

1st Saturday of each month in St Bride's Centre, Braehead, Douglas from 10.30am to 11.30am.

1st Monday of each month in Rigside Hall, Muirfoot Road, Rigside from 6.00pm to 6.45pm.

1st Monday of each month in Coalburn One Stop Shop, Coalburn Road, Coalburn from 7.00pm to 8.00pm.

No surgeries held on School Holidays, Public Holidays and Council recess periods.