Councillor George Greenshields

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected
04 May 2012
Party:
Ward:
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022 End of Council Term

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish Labour PartyFri 5 May 2017 Thu 23 Nov 2017
Independent GroupFri 24 Nov 2017 Wed 4 May 2022

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
04 - Clydesdale SouthFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017
04 - Clydesdale SouthFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
07 December 202007 December 2020

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 15/05/1951

05/05/2017 - Educated at Coalburn Junior School then Lesmahagow High School

05/05/2017 - Community Service Award

23/11/2017 - Became and independent Group Member (formerly Labour group)

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances17 
Present as expected953%
Absent847%
Apologies received8100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)1 

Attendance Details