Councillor Stephanie Callaghan

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Surgeries
  • Register of Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Elected:
05 May 2017
First Elected
21 January 2016
Party:
Ward:
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 21 Jan 2016 Thu 4 May 2017 End of term
Fri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022 End of Council Term

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Scottish National PartyThu 21 Jan 2016 Thu 4 May 2017
Scottish National PartyFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
17 - Hamilton North and EastThu 21 Jan 2016 Thu 4 May 2017
17 - Hamilton North and EastFri 5 May 2017 Wed 4 May 2022

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Association of Public Services Excellence Scottish Region - APSE 18 May 2017 04 May 2022
Hamilton BID 30 August 2017 04 May 2022
Education Appeals 19 December 2018 23 June 2021
West of Scotland Road Safety Forum 26 June 2019 23 June 2021
COSLA - Health and Social Care Board 16 August 2017 22 December 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
05 July 202129 November 2021

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Date of Birth - 24/04/1971

21/01/2016 - Elected to South Lanarkshire Council

Born in Hamilton.  Has partner and 3 children.

05/05/2017 - Educated - Holy Cross High School

05/05/2017 - Member of Labour Party (Early 90's).  Active a year prior to Indyref (2014).  Joined SNP October 2014.

05/05/2017 - Interests/Hobbies - Advocating Young People

Elected as an MSP on Friday 7 May 2021 following SP Elections on 6 May

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances4 
Present as expected125%
Absent375%
Apologies received3100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details